Conference Program

THIRD COVENANT UNIVERSITY CONFERENCE
ON E-GOVERNANCE IN NIGERIA (CUCEN 2016)

Theme:
“Information and Communication Technologies for Governance in Nigeria: Achievements, Challenges and Opportunities”

Venue: African Leadership Development Centre,
Covenant University
Canaan Land, Ota Ogun State, Nigeria

CHAIR, CONFERENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE
Patience Akpan-Obong
Arizona State University, USA/Covenant University

CONFERENCE ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Ugochukwu Abasilim
Ibidapo Akinyemi
Adebiyi Ayodele
Nchekwube
Excellence-Oluye
Olajide Ibietan
David Igbokwe
Oluranti Jonathan
Esther Joshua
Segun Joshua
Aderonke Oni
Samuel Oni
Tayo Oyekan
Adeola Oyeyemi
Lady Yartey-Ajayi

WEDNESDAY, June 8, 2016

Arrival of Conference Participants and Guests – All Day

2:00 p.m. Registration begins
         Venue: ALDC Foyer

4:00-5:30 p.m. E-governance 101 (Part 1)
     Facilitators:
                   Dr. Olawande Daramola (Coordinator)
                   Dr. Sheriff Folarin
                   Dr. Aderonke Oni
                  Mr. Samuel Akinwale
Venue: ALDC Library

5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
Venue: ALDC Foyer

THURSDAY, June 9, 2016

8 a.m. – 9:25 a.m. Registration and pre-conference networking
Venue: ALDC Foyer

                                                              OPENING PLENARY SESSION (1)
                                                                Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
                                                                Compere: Ms. Uwa Sulaiman

9:30 a.m. Opening Prayer -- The Chaplain, Covenant University
9:33-9:36. National Anthem and Covenant University Anthem
9:36-9:41 a.m. Conference Introduction – Chair of Conference Planning Committee, Professor Patience Akpan-Obong
9:41-9:46 a.m. Welcome Address – The Vice Chancellor, Covenant University, Professor Charles K. Ayo
9:46-10:06 a.m. Opening Remarks and Formal Opening of Conference – The Chancellor, Covenant University, Dr. David Oyedepo
10:06-10:26 a.m. Remarks by Special Guest of Honour, Hon. Minister of Communications, The Federal Republic of Nigeria, Barr. Adebayo Shittu
10:26-10:30 a.m. Citation of Keynote Speaker – Dr. David Igbokwe
10:30 -11:00 a.m. Keynote Address – Chairman of Smart City Resorts & Director, Chams Plc, Sir Ademola Aladekomo
11:00-11:20 a.m. Response to Keynote Address – Mr. Ime Ufot, General Manager, Odenigbo 99.1 FM; Mr. Kolawole Igandan, Consultant, Push Media Concept
11:20-11:30 Goodwill Messages – Honourable commissioners and invited guests
11:30 a.m. to 11:40 a.m. Introduction of the Covenant University Center for E-government and E-business Research (CUCEER) – Professor Charles K. Ayo
11:40-11:45 a.m. Vote of Thanks – Prof. Patience Akpan-Obong
11:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Group Photographs – Covenant University Corporate Affairs
12:00 noon-12:10 p.m. Declaration of Exhibition Open – The Chancellor, Dr. David Oyedepo
12:10-12:30 p.m. Commissioning of the Covenant University Center for E-government and E-business Research – The Chancellor and the Hon. Minister
(Platform party proceeds to the CUCEER Site at the Diamond Bank Building, behind the College of Science and Technology.)

                                                              12:10-12:30 p.m. Tea Break
                                                       

12:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Guest Speakers Panel (1)

Moderator: Mr. Tunji Lardner, Executive Director, WangoNet
Panelists:
1) Mr. Kayode Akintemi, GM, Channels TV
2) Ms. Enobong Essien, MD/CEO, Rheytrack Vehicle Tracking System “Personal Security, Technology and E-governance”
3) Dr. Valentine Fontama, Principal Data Scientist, Microsoft, Washington, USA “Transforming Government Services with Big Data and Cloud Computing”
4) Mr. Yele Okeremi, MD/CEO, Precise Financial Systems
5) Mr. Usman B. Suleiman, MD, FUG Pensions “E-Governance in the Investment of Pension Fund Assets”
6) Mr. Gbenga Sessan, Executive Director of Paradigm Initiative Nigeria “Internet Freedom in Nigeria: Trends, Advocacy and Policy”
Venue: ALDC Auditorium

                                                         1:50-2:20 p.m. Lunch, Venue: Café 2
                                                         

2:20-3:40 p.m. Guest Speakers Panel (2)

Moderator: Dr. Chris Uwaje, FNCS, Chairman Mobile Software Solutions Ltd.
Panelists:

1) Chief Dayo Adeneye, Ogun State Commissioner for Information and Strategy
2) Mrs. Oyinkansola Cole, General Manager of the Ogun State Printing Corporation “Impact of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) on the Printing Industry in Ogun State.”
3) Mr. Paul Olagunju, MD of Sunnet Systems “Issues of Concern in the Adoption of Technologies in Public Sector Governance: Open Data, Big Data and Cloud Computing” 4) Professor Irene Osisioma, University of California, Dominguez Hills “Fostering Effective Professional Learning Community Using Interactive Online Collaborative Platforms”
5) Mr. Frank Ugbodaga, Group Head, Customer Operations and Services, Galaxy Backbone “Profitable and Self-Sustainable e-Government Services”
6) Mr. Femi Williams, MD, Chams Plc
Venue: ALDC Auditorium

                                       

3:40-5:10 p.m. Parallel Sessions 1

A: ICT Adoption and Public Sector Governance
Panel Chair: Dr. Etim Frank
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
 
1) Ajulor, Omoniyi Victor, Lagos State University
   “Digitization of Governance and Public Service Delivery In Nigeria: A Study of Ministry of Transportation in Lagos State”
2) Akhakpe Ighodalo Bassey, Lagos State University
  “E-Government and Sustainable Development: Bridging the Digital Divide for Inclusive Growth and Development in Nigeria"
3) Akanni, Tunde Musibau, Lagos State University
  “Lagos and the Prospect for Wealth Creation in the Digital Economy”
4) Olowojolu, Olakunle & Ake, Modupe, Landmark University
  “Challenges of E-Governance Implementation in Nigeria
5) Oluwalogbon, ‘Leke Abraham, Redeemer’s University; Adedeji, Adebayo Olumide, Redeemer’s University
   “Managing Change: Transition From Traditional Bureaucratic Practices to E-Governance”
B: Political Participation and Democracy in the Digital Age (1)
Panel Chair: Dr. Aderonke Oni
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Library Room A
1) Adeola, Gabriel Lanre & Ogunlusi, G., Crawford University
  “Citizen’s Right and Political Participation in a Democratized and Digitalized Changing World”
2) Anichebe, Greg Emeka, University of Nigeria, Nsukka
   “A Model for Selecting Credible Candidates into Elective Offices in Nigerian Politics”
3) Ajayi, Olusola Olajide, Adetuyi, Tolu Emmanuel and Olaosebikan, Rotimi, Adekunle Ajasin University
  “Evaluating Suitable Candidates for Political Positions: The Computing Approach”
4) Etim, Okon Frank., University of Uyo
   “Sustainable Development in the Digital Age: A Recipe for Nigeria”
5) Falade, Adesola; Adebiyi Ayodele A.; Ayo Charles K., & Nicholas Omoregbe, Covenant University
   “E-Voting System: The Pathway for Free and Fair Elections in Nigeria”
C: Privacy, Trust and Confidentiality in E-governance
Panel Chair: Dr. David Igbokwe
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Library Room B
1) Afolayan, Oluyinka Titilope, University of Ilorin
“Privacy Violations, Breach of Confidentiality and Trust of Users by GSM Telecomms Service Providers in Nigeria”
2) Ajayi, Olusola Olajide., Akindele, Temitope Clement and Omotayo, Ayokunle Abiodun, Adekunle Ajasin University
  “LAI Model for Achieving an Enhanced Student Registration System”
3) Ayoade, Olusola Bamidele, Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo
  “An Empirical Study of Factors Influencing Users’ Intention to Use E-Government Services in Nigeria”
4) Oladunjoye, Olawale T. & Oyefesobi, Olukemi, O., Moshood Abiola Polytechnic
   “Communication Infrastructure and Entrepreneurship Development in Lagos Business Metropolis”
D: Law, Administration of Justice and E-governance (1)
Panel Chair: Abdullahi Saliu Ishola
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: TBA
1) Adeleye, Adekunbi, Kwara State University
  “E-Path to Improving Legal Education Standard in Nigeria: The Right Use and Benefits, Barriers and Practical Solutions”
2) Adelowo, Stephen Asonibare, Kwara State University
  “Admissibility of Electronic Evidence under Nigeria’s Evidence Act: A Milestone or Stumbling Block to Effective Administration of Justice?”
3) Akaje, Halimat Tope, Kwara State University
  “Legal Challenges to the Practice of Telemedicine in Nigeria”
4) Akangbe, Ibrahim, Premium Legal Partners, Ilorin; Abdullahi Saliu Ishola, Al-Hikmah University, Ilorin
“Virtual Law Practice in Nigeria: Ethical Challenges and Prospects”
5:10-6:20 p.m. E-governance 101 (Part 2)
Facilitators:
              Dr. Olawande Daramola (Coordinator)
              Dr. Sheriff Folarin
              Dr. Aderonke Oni
              Mr. Samuel Akinwale
Venue: ALDC Library A
                                                                                           

6:20-6:30 p.m. Break/Networking

6:30-8:30 p.m. Dinner Banquet

&

Book Presentation, Issues and Concepts of E-governance in Nigeria – A Reader

(eds.) Patience Idaraesit Akpan-Obong, Charles K. Ayo & Ayodele Adebiyi

Book Presenter: Prof. Victor Mbarika

Book Chief Launcher: TBA
Dinner Guest Speaker: Dr. Babatunde Ipaye, Hon. Commissioner of Health, Ogun State
   “Communication for Improving Health Care Delivery and Outcomes”

Dinner Host: The Chancellor of Covenant University, Dr. David Oyedepo

 

FRIDAY June 10, 2016

8:00-9:30 a.m. Parallel Sessions (2)

A: ICT Adoption and Public Sector Governance (2)
Panel Chair: Prof. Irene Osisioma
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Library A
 
 
1) Adetunji, Temitope, Federal College of Education, Abeokuta
  “E-governance and E-government in Nigeria: The Pros and Cons”
2) Ejukunemu, Joyce A. M., Federal College of Education, Bichi, Kano
   “E-governance: The Portrait of Women in Nigeria
3) Eneanya, Augustine Nduka, University of Lagos
  “E-Government and Challenges of Public Service Delivery to Clients in Public Institutions: A Case Study of            University of Lagos”
4) Oshionebo, Esther Emike & Ita, Antigha Akabom, University of Lagos
“Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and Teachers’ Job Performance in Secondary Schools in Cross River State”
5) Udom, Anifiok H., Federal College of Education, Bichi, Kano
“Information and Communication Technology: A Tool for Sustainable Development in Nigeria Through Education”
 
 
B: Law, Administration of Justice and E-governance (2)
Panel Chair: Akangbe, Ibrahim
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Library B
 
1) Gafar, Adebiy Oroyinyin, Crescent University; G.T Ibuoye-Fadare, G.T. Ibuoye-Fadare & Co, Illorin
“Imperative Legal Frameworks for a Viable E-Justice System in Nigeria”
2) Mohammedlawal, Kafilat Omolola; Al-Hikmah University, Ilorin; Isa Olawale Solahudeen, Al-Hikmah University, Ilorin
“Prevention of Sexual Offences and Enhancement of Punishment in Nigeria: The Information Technology Option”
3) Sodiq Omoola, International Islamic University Malaysia “The Prospect of Online Legal Services for Access to Justice in Nigeria”
4) Adelowo, Stephen Asonibare, Kwara State University; Olukayode Oladele Odetokun, John Olusola Baiyeshea & Co, Ilorin
     “Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) In Nigeria: A Possibility or a Mirage?”

 
Plenary Session (2)
Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
Compere: Ms. Uwa Sulaiman
 
9:30 -9:33 a.m. Opening Prayer -- The Chaplain, Covenant University
9:33-9:38 a.m. – National Anthem and Covenant University Anthem
9:38-10:08 a.m. Remarks by Special Guest of Honour, Mr. Abdul Oroh, Honourable Commissioner for Commerce and Industry, Edo State
10:08-10:13 a.m. Citation of Keynote Speaker – Dr. Aderonke Oni, Lecturer, Department of Computer and Information Science, Covenant University
10:13-10:53 a.m. Keynote Address – Professor Kelechi Kalu, Professor of Political Science and Vice Provost, Office of International Affairs, University of California, Riverside, USA
10:53-11:14 a.m. Response to Keynote Address: Questions & Answers – Audience
11:14 –11:34 a.m. Goodwill Messages – Commissioners and invited guest speakers
11:34-11:39 a.m. Vote of Thanks – Dr. Sena Okuboyejo, Lecturer, Department of Computer and Information Science, Covenant University
11:39 a.m.-11:45a.m. Group Photographs – Covenant University Corporate Affairs.
 
 
Tea Break 11:45 a.m.-12 noon
 
12:00- 1:15 p.m. Guest Speakers Panel (3)
 
Moderator: Dr. Jide Ibietan, HOD, Covenant University Department of Political Science
& International Relations
Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
Panelists:
1) Dr. Mustapha Akinkunmi, Lagos State Commissioner for Finance
2) Mr. Anthony Chiejina, Group Head, Corporate Communications, Dangote Plc.
3) Ms. Yemi Keri, ICT Consultant, National Pension Commission
4) Mr. Marcel Okeke, AGM, Research and Economic Intelligence, Zenith Bank “The Future of ICT in Nigeria Banking: A Practitioner's Perspective”
5) Comrade Rotimi Rahmon, Chair, Ogun State Local Government Commission
6) Dr. Chris Uwaje, FNCS, Chairman, Mobile Software Solutions “Information and Communication Technologies for Governance in Nigeria: Achievements, Challenges and Opportunities”
 
 
1:15 -2:45 p.m. Parallel Sessions 2
 
A: Political Participation and Democracy in the Digital Age (2)
 
Panel Chair: Dr. Zacchaeus Omogbadegun
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
 
1) Joshua, Esther O., Covenant University; Patience Akpan-Obong, Arizona State University.
  “ICTs as Tools for Governance in Camps for Internally Displaced Persons: A Case Study of Gwoza/Bama Camp in   Abuja”
2) Kaka, Salisu, National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA)
 “Nigerian E-Governance Implementation, Economic Crisis and The Role of Internet of Things (IoT)”
3) Okonji, Patrick, Monique Lhussier, Catherine Bailey & Mima Cattan, University of Northumbria, Newcastle Upon   Tyne, UK
  “Computer Mediated Communication and Visually Impaired Older People”
4) Oligie, Clement Ndidi, University of Uyo
 “The Role of ICT in Advancing Political Participation in Nigeria: A Study of the 2011 and 2015 General Elections”
5) Onayinka, Toyin
 "Na only you waka come:” Situating Online Comments of Nigerian Newspaper Readers Within Haberma’s Public    Sphere”
6) Remilekun, Sarumi Fausat, Covenant University; Idowu Samuel Sunday & Muhammad Maman Sidi, University of Maiduguri “E-Governance and Democratic Growth in Nigeria”
 
 
B: Cyber Security and Cybercrimes
 
Panel Chair: Chief Olutoyin J. Oloniteru
Rapporteur: TBA
Venue: ALDC Library Room A
 
1) Oluttoyin J. Oloniteru, Spindlar Cyberlaw Center
 “An Exploration, Analysis and Review of Cyberspace and e-Governance: Cybersecurity, Cyberlaw & Cybercrime as   fulcrum in ICT for Governance in Nigeria”
2) Ajayi, Olusola Olajide; Anjuwon, Bosede Josephine; Ologunagba, Grace Feyikemi & Olotuah, Blessing Kemi,         Adekunle Ajasin University “Analyzing Components’ Interface Complexity for Reusability”
3) Ajayi, Olusola Olajide and Ezekiel, Olabode Johnson, Adekunle Ajasin University
 “A Hybrid Technique for Preventing Software Piracy”
4) Nasir, Maruf Adeniyi, Osun State University
 “Combating E-Corporate Frauds In Nigeria: Role of Financial Investigation and Disclosure Mechanisms”
5) Oladeji, Florence. A, Covenant University; Ajetunmobi, Rukayat A. Ajayi Olasupo O., Adeniyi Adebayo &      Olatunji M. A, University of Lagos
“Hybrid of RSA Cryptography with Huffman Compression Algorithms as a Data Security Measure for Internet Users”
6) Oyedokun, Solomon “Curbing Cyber Crime Through Cyber Security”
 
 

Lunch 2:45-3:15

3:15 – 4:00 p.m. CLOSING CEREMONY
Venue: ALDC Main Auditorium
3:15 p.m. Call to Order and Opening Prayers
3:20 p.m. Conference summation --
3:45 p.m. Looking Ahead: CUCEN 2017 – Prof. Patience Akpan-Obong
3:50 p.m. Presentation of Certificates and Special Recognition: Dean, College of Science and Technology
4:00 p.m. Closing Remarks: Prof. Charles Ayo, Vice Chancellor, Covenant University
4:05 p.m. Vote of Thanks: Dr. Ayodele Adebiyi, HOD, Department of Computer and Information Science
4:10 p.m. Closing Prayers: Chaplain
4:15 p.m. CU/National Anthem
4: 15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Tour of Covenant University – CU Corporate Affairs

SPECIAL THANKS
Dr. David Oyedepo, Chancellor, Covenant University, Ota, Nigeria
Prof. Charles K. Ayo, Vice Chancellor, Covenant University, Ota, Nigeria
Media and Corporate Affairs Unit, Covenant University, Ota, Nigeria
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF CORPORATE SPONSORS
Chams, Plc.
Dangote Group
Future Unity Glanvills Pensions Limited
MainOne
Microsoft Nigeria
Paradigm National Initiative
Precise Financial Systems
Rheytrack Vehicle Tracking System
Smart City Resorts, Plc.
Spindlar Cyberlaw Center
Sunnet Data Systems

CUCEN 2017 Begins!

Our next event in
Next Event

CUCEN

is organized by the Center for E-Government and E-Business Research, Covenant University, Ota

.

Stay Connected on:

    

Contact Us

For general information about the conference, including registration, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  +234 813 225 5018
  +234 807 317 2762
  Covenant University Conference on E-governance in Nigeria
  Covenant University, Ota, Nigeria